Forums
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 10:01 pm



Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 Can't get border radius to work on div inside Wordpress 
Author Message

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 5:16 pm
Posts: 1
Post Can't get border radius to work on div inside Wordpress
Is there some trick with the path to the "PIE.htc" file that I am missing when trying to use css3pie inside of a wordpress site? I am able to ping the "PIE.htc" file in my browser here: http://www.burk.es/PIE.htc but it isn't applying the border radius in IE when I view one of my wordpress posts (such as this one: http://www.burk.es/snagglepuss/ The area around the date should be slightly rounded). Any help would be greatly appreciated! :)

Thanks in advance,
Denny


Thu Aug 26, 2010 5:24 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 11:46 am
Posts: 1443
Post Re: Can't get border radius to work on div inside Wordpress
It looks like you're running into the cross-domain limitation. PIE.htc can only be loaded from the exact same domain as the HTML file. In your case, your HTML page is at http://www.burk.es but you're referencing PIE.htc from http://burk.es -- those are treated as different domains so IE throws an Access Denied error.

If you change your CSS to drop the domain it should use the current domain and load properly:

Code:
behavior: url(/PIE.htc);


It also looks like PIE.htc is being served with content-type of text/plain instead of the correct text/x-component -- see the Known Issues documentation page for how to fix that.

Also you might be interested in Gordon Brander's writeup on Wordpress theme integration if you're interested in making your theme portable: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=8


Fri Aug 27, 2010 9:21 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:14 pm
Posts: 1
Post Re: Can't get border radius to work on div inside Wordpress
Thanks Jason,
I've been scratching my head on this one overnight - we're loading all our theme files from a CDN, so this is why it wasn't working.
Is there any known workaround for the same domain limitation? The site I'm dealing with is extremely high bandwidth and the server regularly exceeds its monthly quota, hence all files that can be served from the CDN are. I'm talking a million+ impressions per day.


Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:20 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 11:46 am
Posts: 1443
Post Re: Can't get border radius to work on div inside Wordpress
Unfortunately there's no current workaround. It's a limitation imposed for .htc files by IE itself, supposedly for security reasons, and there doesn't seem to be a way to override it.

In the upcoming 1.0beta3 we will start offering a pure .js version of PIE in addition to the .htc file. Using the .js will require writing a little bit of JavaScript, and will have some other downsides, but it will be an option for those people like yourself who need to load the file from an external domain.


Mon Sep 13, 2010 4:47 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.