Forums
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Aug 20, 2014 4:44 am



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Can't get pie to work. Just one web page shown here 
Author Message

Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 8:18 am
Posts: 4
Post Can't get pie to work. Just one web page shown here
I'm making a website, and added pie, but it's not working.

here is the CSS:

#slideshow img, #index_top, #index_bottom
{
border:4px solid #c4c8cc;
-moz-border-radius:15px;
-webkit-border-radius:15px;
behavior:url(PIE.htc);
}

Here is the webpage:
http://www.rightfitcareers.org

There are 2 div boxes and one img box on that first page. They are still square in IE8
The HTC file is in the route directory (same path as the other HTM files).

If anyone can take a quick look, I'd appreciate it.
Thanks!


Sun May 29, 2011 8:24 am
Profile

Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 11:12 am
Posts: 223
Post Re: Can't get pie to work. Just one web page shown here
I opened your PIE.htc in Firefox, fired up Firebug and looked at the Net-tab, expanding GET PIE.htc and I noticed you have Content-Type text/plain while for a .htc file it should be text/x-component. Actually, it only opened in the browser because it is text/plain :)
Please see this:
http://css3pie.com/documentation/known- ... ntent-type

And if you can't use .htaccess for this, use the Javascript version of PIE.

_________________
PIE needs more community support persons! Time is money, which means you can fund PIE development by answering support questions.


Sun May 29, 2011 4:29 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 8:18 am
Posts: 4
Post Re: Can't get pie to work. Just one web page shown here
Hi,
Could you elaborate? Where do I have that...in my meta tags you mean?


Mon May 30, 2011 7:09 am
Profile

Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 8:18 am
Posts: 4
Post Re: Can't get pie to work. Just one web page shown here
I'm lost. I changed the meta tag, added the PHP file also, while having the CSS behavior point to the php file, and still nothing.


Mon May 30, 2011 7:23 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 11:46 am
Posts: 1441
Post Re: Can't get pie to work. Just one web page shown here
@X_Gary_X: This has nothing to do with any meta tag, it is explained at the link that Tonttu posted. If you are using the php wrapper that should be sufficient.

In addition, you only have the -moz and -webkit legacy properties, but are missing the standard border-radius property which is used by PIE (as well as other current browsers).


Mon May 30, 2011 8:40 am
Profile

Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 8:18 am
Posts: 4
Post Re: Can't get pie to work. Just one web page shown here
The img slider border only displays like 40% of the time when refreshing (very buggy) any reason why? (The behavior completely makes the slider disappear)


Mon May 30, 2011 9:07 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.