Forums
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:15 pm



Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Can't get PIE to work at all!? 
Author Message

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:12 am
Posts: 6
Post Can't get PIE to work at all!?
Hi,

I downloaded the distribution files from here:
http://github.com/downloads/lojjic/PIE/PIE-1.0beta1.zip

I have a Mac so am using Parallels to test with IE.

When I load a plain HTML page (into IE8) using the following code...

Code:
<!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="PIE.css">
</head>
<body>

   <div id="pietest">
        this is my pie test
    </div>

</body>
</html>


...along with the PIE.css file which consists of one declaration...

Code:
#pietest {
   border: 1px solid #999;
   -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
   -moz-border-radius: 10px;
   border-radius: 10px;
   padding:10px;
   behavior: url(PIE.htc);
   background-color:pink;
}


...nothing happens!? Although obviously Firefox/Safari/Chrome work fine with their vendor specific variations.

All 3 files (HTC/HTML/CSS) are in the same folder so should have no problem loading the HTC file.

Any help appreciated.

I'm probably just being a dunce and missing something really obvious.

Here is an image of what it looks like in IE: http://cl.ly/5b0f3c4543353cf687a6

Thanks.

Mark


Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:22 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 7:28 am
Posts: 5
Location: Paris, France
Post Re: Can't get PIE to work at all!?
Hi

I got the same problem

Just try to include the PIE.php file instead of the PIE.htc in your css.


Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:23 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:12 am
Posts: 6
Post Re: Can't get PIE to work at all!?
Thanks for that info, yes that got it working.

I've noticed that this PIE.htc still suffers from the same issues as the other .htc hacks which are:

- Applying a background colour* or background image causes problems with the display of the element (*I'm sure the original htc hack didn't have problems with background colours though? only when an element had a background image).

- Can't apply rounded corners to a single corner, has to be all 4 corners or nothing at all.

Now, when applying a background colour, on my test page what I would normally do is give the element a position:relative and then increase the z-index so the element appears over the dom elements that are created by the script, but this isn't working, any ideas?

Thanks in advance!

CSS code is as follows...

Code:
#pietest {
   border: 1px solid #999;
   -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
    -moz-border-radius: 10px;
    border-radius: 10px;
   padding:10px;
   behavior: url(PIE.php);
   background-color:pink;
   position:relative;
   z-index:1;
}


HTML code is the same...

Code:
<!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="PIE.css">
</head>
<body>

   <div id="pietest">
        this is my pie test
    </div>

</body>
</html>


Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:59 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 11:46 am
Posts: 1430
Post Re: Can't get PIE to work at all!?
Good news for you: Background colors and images are fully supported. So are different radii per corner.

For the first problem, I think it's actually a quirk of IE's VML color support that you've tripped across in your specific test case. VML doesn't seem to recognize the "pink" color keyword. If you use another supported color keyword, or a hex value, your color should be recognized.

For the second item, you can specify different radii using the standard CSS3 border-radius shorthand syntax:

border-radius: 0 5px 10px 15px;
(top-left, top-right, bottom-right, bottom-left)
See the documentation for details about the syntax; it matches the CSS3 spec.


Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:19 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:12 am
Posts: 6
Post Re: Can't get PIE to work at all!?
OK, I take it all back... I'm very impressed! :-)

Thank you so much for the help, this is actually pretty damn awesome.

M.


Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:26 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 11:46 am
Posts: 1430
Post Re: Can't get PIE to work at all!?
Thanks! Glad to help.


Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:39 am
Profile

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 4:54 pm
Posts: 2
Post Re: Can't get PIE to work at all!?
I had hoped this would be simpler to implement. Such is not the case. I get a crashing browser when it first loads the PIE.php file.

I've seen similar implementations, but none as yet have performed up to expectations. Hopefully, this one will, after some debugging and refinement.


Sat Jul 17, 2010 4:58 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 4:54 pm
Posts: 2
Post Re: Can't get PIE to work at all!?
I must retract my previous comments. I hadn't read the documentation fully. After reading, I've been able to implement PIE to a large degree.

Sorry for the false alarm.


Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:09 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 1:37 pm
Posts: 4
Post Re: Can't get PIE to work at all!?
I have fallen into the category of PIE not working at all.

Code:
#content_container{ background: #ebebeb; margin: 0px auto;  width: 865px; -moz-border-radius: 15px; -webkit-border-radius: 15px; -moz-box-shadow: 1px 1px 20px #000; padding: 10px 10px;  behavior: url('http://victoryliquors.com/dev/bin/css/PIE.php'); }


For some reason the server I am working on I cannot use relative paths.

I have tried using both the .htc & php call in my css files. I have added the htaccess code for htc also. I have no idea what I am missing.

Any suggestions?


Mon Jul 26, 2010 1:43 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 11:46 am
Posts: 1430
Post Re: Can't get PIE to work at all!?
When I download the file at that PIE.php URL, I get:

Code:
<br />
<b>Warning</b>:  main() [<a href='function.main'>function.main</a>]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in <b>/nfs/c01/h11/mnt/8207/domains/victoryliquors.com/html/dev/bin/css/PIE.php</b> on line <b>18</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>:  main(http://victoryliquors.com/dev/bin/css/PIE.htc) [<a href='function.main'>function.main</a>]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in <b>/nfs/c01/h11/mnt/8207/domains/victoryliquors.com/html/dev/bin/css/PIE.php</b> on line <b>18</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>:  main() [<a href='function.main'>function.main</a>]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in <b>/nfs/c01/h11/mnt/8207/domains/victoryliquors.com/html/dev/bin/css/PIE.php</b> on line <b>18</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>:  main(http://victoryliquors.com/dev/bin/css/PIE.htc) [<a href='function.main'>function.main</a>]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in <b>/nfs/c01/h11/mnt/8207/domains/victoryliquors.com/html/dev/bin/css/PIE.php</b> on line <b>18</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>:  main() [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: Failed opening 'http://victoryliquors.com/dev/bin/css/PIE.htc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php-4.4.8-1/share/pear') in <b>/nfs/c01/h11/mnt/8207/domains/victoryliquors.com/html/dev/bin/css/PIE.php</b> on line <b>18</b><br />


If I go to the PIE.htc file directly at the same location, it comes back correctly and, it seems, with the correct content-type. So you shouldn't need the PHP wrapper anyway. I think you're good from a server config POV.

I notice your code snippet is lacking anything that PIE would attempt to render. You have -moz- and -webkit-prefixed properties, but not the standard ones, so PIE will do nothing.


Mon Jul 26, 2010 1:54 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.