Forums
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Nov 22, 2014 5:51 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Bug using PIE with border-raduis 
Author Message

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:05 am
Posts: 6
Location: Toulouse
Post Bug using PIE with border-raduis
Thanks very much for this promising project. For the moment, I have trouble making it work. For example :

With this code :

CSS :
Code:
.box {
   -moz-border-radius: 10px;
   -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
   border-radius: 10px;
   behavior: url(/library/PIE/v1.0beta1/PIE_uncompressed.htc);
}


HTML :
Code:
<div class="box">My Text</div>


I have this error code with IE8 :
Quote:
Ligne: 1961
Caractère: 13
Code: 0
Message d'erreur: Arg: Illegal input string in Vector2D
URL: http://localhost/library/PIE/v1.0beta1/ ... ressed.htc


Marc.


Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:18 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 11:46 am
Posts: 1446
Post Re: Bug using PIE with border-raduis
Is your element by chance hidden by default, e.g. by a parent node with display:none?

This error message has been reported by others, I'm just trying to collect situations which trigger it.


Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:30 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:05 am
Posts: 6
Location: Toulouse
Post Re: Bug using PIE with border-raduis
No.
I've been trying it on my web site pastel.pro, on the div who have the class="showFrame"
If you need I can send you a test page making the problem this WE.


Wed Jul 21, 2010 2:23 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 11:46 am
Posts: 1446
Post Re: Bug using PIE with border-raduis
That would be a great help, thank you.


Wed Jul 21, 2010 6:26 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 3:35 am
Posts: 9
Post Re: Bug using PIE with border-raduis
I've seen this error occur before but I've not narrowed down the problem - I thought that it might be to do with either a javascript conflict or the use of multiple iframes.
Not sure if either of these are factors here but I thought I should mention this. Perhaps someone could setup a sticky topic about this for people to compare potential causes?

Just a thought :)


Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:58 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:05 am
Posts: 6
Location: Toulouse
Post Re: Bug using PIE with border-raduis
OK, so I made a few tests.
In fact, you're right, the error message occur when the element is hidden with display:none
I told you "no" in my previous post because of an other bug that I've just posted here.

So on my example, if I write this code, I will have the error message :

Code:
.box {
   -moz-border-radius: 10px;
   -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
   border-radius: 10px;
   behavior: url(/library/PIE/v1.0beta1/PIE_uncompressed.htc);
   display: none;
}


Thanks very much for the time you spend writing this fabulous code !


Sat Jul 24, 2010 2:27 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.