CSS3 PIE Forums
http://css3pie.com/forum/

It's possible that the pie.htc to work with wicket 2.1
http://css3pie.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1173
Page 1 of 1

Author:  mcmwhfy [ Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:49 am ]
Post subject:  It's possible that the pie.htc to work with wicket 2.1

Hello guys, I use wicket 1.2 for ui web development and of course I encountered many problems with IE in particular IE6. I already tried several options with pie.htc but apparently it does not work for IE. I want to know if it's possible that the pie.htc to work with wicket. What goes wrong? I applied something like:
*{
border-radius:9px 9px 2px 2px;
behavior: url(../img/PIE.htc);
}

and entire application interface is destroyed. I tried to apply only to one element like input but the element has a black background and no trace of radius border-radius.


What should I do?

Author:  boltonto [ Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:56 am ]
Post subject:  Re: It's possible that the pie.htc to work with wicket 2.1

Hi,

Try adding position:relative; to your CSS - that normally does the trick.

Cheers,
Tony

Author:  boltonto [ Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: It's possible that the pie.htc to work with wicket 2.1

Incidentally I notice you've applied the border to *?

Seems a bit odd to me - have you tried applying it to the specific DIV in question. Also, how does it look in Chrome - if it's working in there then your CSS is ok, but even so it's worth checking.

Author:  mcmwhfy [ Wed Oct 19, 2011 4:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: It's possible that the pie.htc to work with wicket 2.1

That was a small example, I already used pie.htc in many forms but not worked for me, maybe because the app. is using a apache server...anyway
I found a new way to have border radius with PIE.js and this function:
$(document).ready(function(){
if (window.PIE) {
$('.loginContent').each(function() {
PIE.attach(this);
});
}

});

Work almost perfect on IE7-8 but I have a big problem with IE6 because the background becomes black and few problems with backgrounds on ie7-8. for example if I put a border radius for a box only border take radius position but not the back. For an input with gradient color if I use radius will affect background.

This is the css:
/* --------------------- LOGIN ---------------- */
.loginContent {
background:-moz-linear-gradient(top, rgba(0,0,0,0.2) 0%, rgba(0,0,0,0) 100%);
background: -webkit-gradient(linear, left top, left bottom, color-stop(0%,rgba(0,0,0,0.2)), color-stop(100%,rgba(0,0,0,0)));
background: -webkit-linear-gradient(top, rgba(0,0,0,0.2) 0%,rgba(0,0,0,0) 100%); /* Chrome10+,Safari5.1+ */
background: -o-linear-gradient(top, rgba(0,0,0,0.2) 0%,rgba(0,0,0,0) 100%); /* Opera11.10+ */
background: -ms-linear-gradient(top, rgba(0,0,0,0.2) 0%,rgba(0,0,0,0) 100%); /* IE10+ */
filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.gradient( startColorstr='#33000000', endColorstr='#00000000',GradientType=0 ); /* IE6-9 */
background: linear-gradient(top, rgba(0,0,0,0.2) 0%,rgba(0,0,0,0) 100%); /* W3C */
width: 450px;
text-align: center;
border: 2px solid #CDCDCD;
border-radius:20px;
-webkit-border-radius: 20px;
-moz-border-radius: 20px;
padding-bottom:10px;
/* --------------------- LOGIN ---------------- */




Thank you in advance!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/